By
 In Pharmacy

Reckitt Benckiser Group plc (RB) has announced that they are recalling specific batches of Durex condoms after they did not pass their required safety standards.

This means there is a risk that the condom might tear or leak reducing its protection from sexually-transmitted diseases and pregnancy.
People are advised to check if they have any of the affected batches. They will find the batch number on the bottom of the pack and on the foil wrapping of individual condoms.

If anyone has an affected product, they are advised not to use them and return the product for a full refund.

John Wilkinson, the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency’s Director of Medical Devices, said, ‘It’s important that you check the batch numbers to see if you have a product from an affected batch. If you have, stop using them as there is a risk that they will tear or leak.

‘If you have any questions, please speak to your healthcare professional or sexual health provider.

‘Patient safety is our highest priority. We strongly encourage anyone to report any issues with this product, or more generally with any medical device, to our Yellow Card Scheme.’

For more information about the affected batches, visit www.gov.uk/government.

Leave a Comment